masks

(no subject)



Click on the picture above to join a new community for stoners!

If you love reading about the stupid shit that people do when stoned then this is the place. Post your own silly stories, c'mon, you know you have some! Feel free also discuss your crazy stoner theories!

stonermoments

Medical marijuana question

(xposted in various places)

Question for folks...

I don't smoke pot. But I'm around it five days a week, a few times a day. I'm an in-home caregiver for a man who uses medical marijuana. My job involves administering his medication to him, so I administer his medical marijuana as well. This involves filling/lighting the pipe, and holding it while he takes a hit. I wear gloves while doing this, but the smoke most often does waft my way.

I *have* occasionally gotten a slight buzz after helping my consumer with his pipe, and I have frequently come home smelling like a pot farm, according to my significant other. How much pot actually has to get into your system to test positive?

My livelihood absolutely depends upon me not having a positive drug test; I'm hoping to get work with a hospital or ambulance service. If what I'm doing is going to make me test positive, I need to find another job.

How long do I have to have had zero exposure before I'll get an acceptable result? If they're going to use a hair test, how long do I have to have been "drug-free" before I can get a job?

I'd love to hear I can stay at my present job if I can. It's as tough to find a good consumer as it is for a consumer to find a good caregiver. Some consumers can be real jerks.
  • lauxx

(no subject)

Heey im new here!! I sooo wanna get stoned but im at uni and this week we're having room inspections and as of yet mine hasnt been inspected so i darent have a spliff = ( but hopefully this weekend can have one...so yay x
  • Current Music
    The White Stripes - Girl, You Have No Faith In Medicine
  • smp989

(no subject)

hey..new here, this isnt my usual LJ, Im more often on _upsidedown but anyways..I'm staying on Cape Cod for a week..in search of some good bud :) Whats anyone know about availability up or around here..any ideas? much appreciated!

A cheeky promo


A new rating community. But this one is different, This community is for stoners, drug users, and drinkers. A lot of these rating communities are a bunch of straight edge people who say no just because you do drugs. For the ones who do the damn do.
Join.. i_heart_cunts

DRUGGIES UNITE!
  • Current Mood
    high high
muffin man

(no subject)

A monkey is sitting in a tree smoking a joint when a lizard walks
> past and looks up and says to the monkey, "Hey! what are you doing?"
>
> The monkey says "Smoking a joint, come up and have some."
>
> So the lizard climbs up and sits next to the monkey and they have a
> few puffs together. After a while the lizard says his mouth is 'dry'
> and is going to get a drink from the river. The lizard climbs down
> the tree, walks thru the jungle to the river and leans over the river
> to get his drink. The lizard is so stoned that he leans too far over
and falls into the river.
> A Crocodile sees this and swims over to the lizard and helps him to
> the side, then asks the lizard, "what's the matter with you?" The
> lizard explains to the crocodile that he was sitting smoking a joint
> with the monkey in the tree, got too stoned and then fell into the
river while taking a drink.
> The crocodile says he has to check this out and walks into the
> jungle, finds the tree where the monkey is sitting & finishing his
> joint. He looks up and says "Hey you!"
>
> The Monkey looks down and says,
>
> "Fuuccccccccccccck, Dude, How much water did you drink" ?????